Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What should I do and to whom do I go to possibly bring a case against an attorney who legally misrepresented me?

I don't know where to begin to find out if I have a case against an attorney who behaved unethically in my divorce case. I don't even know what type of practice would handle such a case.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 14
First, report the attorney to your state bar association for an investigation. You may want to look over the state rules for professional responsibility to see if what the attorney did actually violates one of the bar rules (found on your state bar website.) Just because you feel that the attorney did something wrong or didn't get the result you wanted does not mean that the attorney violated the ethical rules. Finally, there are attorneys who specialize in legal malpractice and you may want to consult with one.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now