What should I do about this problem?

Asked over 1 year ago - Buford, GA

When I was 14 I had surgery on my chest for Pectus Excavatum, they removed it when I turned 16 but my left side always felt weirder than the right side. Sometimes it hurts to lift heavy objects or when I stretch my left side.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What you should do? See a doctor or physical therapist. We are lawyers, not doctors.

  2. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . First I think you need to see a doctor to evaluate what your current problem is and whether there is a relationship to you prior surgery. You did not indicate whether you are still a minor. Contact a local lawyer to see what your legal rights are.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then don't lift heavy objects.

  4. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Contact a doctor, attorneys don't practice medicine. You don't have a malpractice case.

Related Topics

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

17,273 answers this week

2,326 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

17,273 answers this week

2,326 attorneys answering