what should I do about debt collectors calling my place of business?
Smethport, PA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 27 days ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I've recently been contacted by a debt collection firm regarding a 15 year old debt that went unpaid. Now, I'm receiving automated calls at my office telling me to call a certain telephone number. The calls are also being left on my answering service. This is the first I've heard from anyone on this matter in 14 years. Also, I live in Pennsylvania and that's where the original debt was incurred.
Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The Fair Debt Collcetion Practices Act allows one contact a week at work unless you tell the collection agency not to call you at work, or you tell them all communication be in writing and give them a valid address. However given the age of the debt it sounds as if this agency has a little trouble following the rules. I advise speaking with a local lawyer and keeping a record of all activity that will help you show a pattern of behavior the is inconsistant with the FDPCA and that is the standard for a case against the collection agency in these cases.
Good Luck |