What should I do about an accident in another state? So far, I have had no help from either insurance company....

On Sunday, October 25 2009, I drove to Houston to take my 9-year-old daughter to the zoo. We were stopped at the red light awaiting the turn arrow when an Acura SUV rammed my Ford Ranger from behind at about 30- and 40 mph. My truck was projected 6'-10' ahead into a Chevy SUV despite my foot being on the brake. A police report was filed and the Acura driver was ticketed. I have not been able to speak to either insurance company about my need of truck repairs and medical bills reimbursed. My insurance agent informally said I would receive negative accident points from my very own insurer so try not to deal with them. What can I do to have my bills paid and to not have my good driving record compromised. I thank you for your interests and efforts.
Additional information
I live in Lafayette Louisiana
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jason Eric Kipness

Jason Eric Kipness

Contributor Level 7
You need to get a copy of the accident report and get copies of your medical records/bills.

Then, contact a Texas personal injury attorney. Do not speak to any insurance company before you retain a lawyer. Do not sign any insurance company forms or give a statement to the insurance company without a lawyer.

For free Texas car accident information, please visit the link below or send confidential e-mail to my website at www.kiplawfirm.com

Jason
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Trucking Accident Resources

View all Trucking Accident Answers & Advice