What should i do about a speeding ticket i got in turner county ga for $800

Asked over 4 years ago - Snellville, GA

the officer said i was going 84 in a 60 zone that is not true . i was over the limit maybe 70 to 75 but not 84

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Woodrow Scott Smith

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . Statr by calling the court to see if you can get it reduced over the phone to 79 mph. If you can't, go to court and negotiate with the prosecutor. If they still will not reduce, hire a local attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,962 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering