what should i do
Dallas, TX
Viewed 23 times.
Posted 23 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
i wrecked my car because i dropped my cell phone. i walked to my friends house who live a few blocks over. ive never been in a wreck before and i drank a lil while i was at his house. he then took me back to my car where a police officer was there. i told him i wrecked it. he didnt write me a ticket or take me to jail. he said he wrote in his report that i was under the influence.but he never gave me a breath test or field test. he aslo said i wasnt being convicted of a dui and that a detective will contact me and that it would be up to him. i dont know what to do or what to expect.
Answers (3)John Lawrence Buckley
This attorney is licensed in Colorado.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
While it appears that you are not being investigated for DUI, I don't think you can absolutely come to that conclusion. The officer will, no doubt, include his beliefs about your level of sobriety in his report and the detective will ask you questions about it.
You need to consult with a Dallas DUI attorney BEFORE you speak to the police further! Regardless of potential DUI charges, you are still facing possible charges of careless driving, hit and run, failure to report an accident, etc. There are many DUI and traffic attorneys here on Avvo. Call a few to discuss this matter today. Best of luck. Travis S Jones
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Do not talk to the police without an attorney! If the detective does call you, the only thing to say to them is "I will have to talk to my attorney before I say anything." That is it. Dallas has many qualified attorneys. Speak with one that handles criminal defense. Do not make any statements to the police without an attorney present.
Paul Holt Walcutt
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 22 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
As the other lawyers suggested, you may want to think twice before speaking with the detective or any other police officer who contacts you regarding this case. They will try to use anything you say to them against you in a criminal case (and they are not likely to believe that you drank only after the wreck).
I would suggest contacting a local criminal defense attorney as soon as possible to discuss your options going forward, especially if you are contacted by a police officer. Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. |