What should I do? what's in my best interest?

Asked 7 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

Flag

I did not show up for a status conference and I detective came to arrest me but didn't because of the holiday and I agreed to meet him at the substation to pay bond.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 26, 2012 13:10. Definitely speak with a lawyer. Something's fishy. You don't pay a bond at a police station and you certainly don't pay bonds through cops.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 24, 2012 15:42. You need to talk to an attorney directly about your circumstances BEFORE you meet with the officer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,433 answers this week

2,679 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary