What should i do?

i have been on probation for 2 years now i have 33 hours of community service left i have failed my drug test twice and i am going to court for missing 12 days of school? what should i do to insure i wont see jail time? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald S. Pichlik

Ronald S. Pichlik

Contributor Level 7
Request, or retain an attorney to represent you. If you have failed drug tests there is probably not going to be much a defense, however, an attorney may be able to negotiate a favorable resolution of your pending probation violation with the probation agent, prosecution and the court. There is nothing that you can absolutely do to guarantee that you won't see jail time, however, some things might help. For example get yourself enrolled in a substance abuse treatment program right now. I don't know how much community service you were originally sentenced to but to be on probation for two years and still have 33 hours left to do is not promising. You might try talking to your agent yourself to see what he/she has in mind, and about a possible substance abuse program that they could recommend for you; this might tend to show that you are taking an issue that you are struggling with seriously. Whatever you do make sure you keep reporting to your agent as scheduled.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard