What should I do?

My husband and I were having problems in our marriage, we have a two years old daughter, I went to visit my family in a different country for two months, two weeks before I go back home he wrote me saying that he is living so much better without me, with no stress, he apologize and said as soon as he gets on his feet he will send some money to our daughter.
He lost everything he had, ha has nothing but bills to pay. What should I do? Ask for divorce?
Thanks you!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Contributor Level 4
Yes, I think you should ask for a divorce. At the very least ask for child support unrelated to a dissolution of marriage.
0 0
Teresa S. Abood-Hoffman

Teresa S. Abood-Hoffman

Contributor Level 3
One of the most difficult problems in a marriage can be financial stress. It is possible that he is thinking without you and the child the financial stress will be gone. In Florida, however, both parents are required to contribute to the financial costs of raising the child even without any income. Often the Judge will impute income if one party is not working based on what he or she could be earning. It is also possible that with counseling your marriage can be saved and this should be the first step; however, if he is not willing to consider counselling or therapy of some sort, you could file for divorce and let the court retain jurisdiction over the marriage and the child regarding the issues of parenting, shared-time, and support. You should consult an attorney in your County to determine what your rights are if that avenue is pursued. Good Luck.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Election Campaign / Political Law Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard