Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What should I do?

Asked 4 months ago - Clearfield, UT

Flag

I have been married to my husband for 12 and half years and have 2 kids and now I have depression disorder and treating for 6 years. Because of I am not giving what he want intimate wise he want a divorce and sole custody of our kids and pay for child care. What should I do?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 4

    Answered January 21, 2013 20:34. You may want to seek counseling first. Then if you still have irreconcilable differences speak with an attorney. The courts probably won't care as much about your reasons for divorce when considering custody of the kids. The Courts will focus on the best interest of the children.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered January 17, 2013 10:53. You should consult with one or more family law attorneys and hire the one you like the best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary