What should I bring to the naturalization interview if I submitted my original disposition letter along with N-400 application?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

The naturalization Interview check-list requires me to bring an original disposition letter for the naturalization interview, however I submitted an original letter along with N-400 application. Although I did a copy of that letter, will it be sufficient to bring a copy for this interview. Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You interview letter is very elaborate. It lists everything you need to bring. Also uscis.gov has a very good instruction on the subject.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Can you get another "original?" Go to court and try. You want to cover yourself in case they don't have the original.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. Ashraf Sami Salem

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get a certified copy from the Clerk of Court

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,607 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,607 answers this week

3,062 attorneys answering