What should be my best defense in court against my soon to be ex wife?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Miami, FL

The same day of our mediation, she cancelled it, filed an initial injuction in court but it was denied. I do not live with her. She stated that I sent her text messages threatening he to
cause her bodily injury, but that never happened. She said that I sent an e-mail to a friend of mine telling him that I would kill her, but, that is not what is says in the e-mail. She is accusing me of things that never happened. This lady was Backed
acted by police last December due to an over dosage of sleeping pills.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jennifer Ann Jacobs

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The truth is always a good defense. If you have copies of the email showing that there was no threat- that would be helpful. However, what your best defense is depends on what it is you are trying to fight for. If the dissolution involves minor children and you are seeking substantial time sharing or supervised time sharing with mother, you may want to request a psychological evaluation based on her prior mental health issues. If the issues are regarding distribution of assets- her mental health condition and her allegations of threats against you will not really be relevant.

  2. Kevin Lee Mcnamara

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Get the emails/texts and be ready to have the witnesses testify about what they heard (or did not hear) or receive in messages. If children are involved, I would strongly urge a more aggressive approach and perhaps evaluations for fitness by a psychologist. If you have not consulted counsel, you should consider it.

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,178 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,178 answers this week

3,280 attorneys answering