What should be deducted or credited to tenant for loss of use?

The landlord provides the appliances in my rental. The fridge broke and all my food was ruined. I had to find a new fridge and get rid of the old one. She deducted the fridge from rent but I was never paid for my loss on the food or time I had to take to get a new one.The furnace broke in winter and she made me responsiable for finding repair. The part for furnace was special order and I was without heat in the middle of winter. Should I of been charged for this time of unlivable conditions? What about loss of use on the rental? The plumbing had to be replaced because it quit working. Her repair man took over 2 weeks to repair. I was without water, unlivable conditions. No credit for having to go elsewhere. Am I responsible as a renter to find repair and pay repair?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Michigan
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now