Skip to main content

What schedule do you use to list federal student loans in a chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Algonquin, IL |

I would like to know which schedule do use when listing federal student loan debt. Also, what are the provisions for an adversary proceeding to discharge some of my substantial student loan debt?

Attorney Answers 1


Federal student loans are listed on Schedule F as a unsecured non-priority debt with an indication that they are student loans. As far as discharging student loans, this is an extremely difficult task and one with many pitfalls if not done correctly. I recommend you look for an experienced attorney that has had success in discharging student loan debt.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics