What's the statute of limitations on embezzlement in Washington state?

Asked over 1 year ago - Bellingham, WA

I was manipulated into a joint venture/merger. Only problem is they walked away with my company.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Robert Daniel Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Theft in the first degree is theft of property or services which exceed(s) five thousand dollars in value, a Class B felony. (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A...). "Theft" is defined at RCW 9A.56.020 (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A...). Prosecutors can bring charges for theft in the first or second degree within six years of the commission. RCW 9A.04.080(1)(d)(iv). (http://apps.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=9A...).
    If you have been the victim of a crime, you should call the police.

    [In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,956 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,956 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering