Skip to main content

What's the statue of limitation for wrongful termination?

Chicago, IL |

Is there a time limit to filling a wrongful termination claim? The termination year was in 2008. How likely is an attorney to take on a case like this.

Thanks,

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The answer to your question depends on the precise nature of your claim. You should speak to an experienced employment lawyer as soon as possible to see if you have any time left. Many of us, myself included, will provide a free consultation. Whatever you do, don't delay as you probably don't have a lot of time left to file.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should be aware that no attorney-client relationship is established through this answer and none will be established without a personal consultation and the signing of an engagement agreement.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

I agree with Josh, it will depend on the nature of your claim. As a brief aside, however, some of these statutes are very short. For example, the one dealing with unfair labor practices under the National Labor Relations Act is 6 months. Under Title VII, you have to file a charge with the EEOC withing 180 days, but may be 300 days depending on other considerations.

Legal disclaimer: This response is meant to be information only and should not be considered to be legal advice. This information is not meant and should not be construed to be the formation of an attorney client relationship. Employment laws may vary by state and you should contact an attorney in your state to see if a state law may be applicable to your situation.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics