What´s the processing time for a K1 fiance visa once USCIS send the petition to Costa Rica´s Consulate?

Asked 11 months ago - Lihue, HI

Flag

USCIS says: "Once we complete our processing, your approved petition is then forwarded to the National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC will then send the petition to the U.S. Embassy or consulate, which will need time to process your fiancé(e) for a visa." Has any lawyer here done this process for a Costa Rican and how long it took.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:25. 2-3 months is the average.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:27. A couple of months.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:49. Check the web site of the U.S. Consulate in Costa Rica. Usually, a couple of months.

    Madrid Crost Law Group - (888) 466-4478; e-mail: mc@madridcrost.com; skype: usvisalaw 10 S. La Salle Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering