What's the process of pressing charges?

Asked over 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Does it first go to the PD, then if they want, they can go further and send it to the DA? (PD ->DA) Approximately how long would the legal process take when pressing charges? If nothing happens to the offender within a week from the pressing of charges, does that mean the PD has declined to do anything with those charges that were pressed or could it mean they went further and sent it to the DA? If it got sent to the DA, and nothing happened to the offender within a week of the pressing of charges, does that mean the DA has decided to not do anything with those charges?

How long would it take for the PD to evaluate the case and decide whether or not they move it forward to the DA or whether or not they decline those charges?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Thomas D. Boley

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If you want someone to be charged criminally, your recourse is to call the police. If you have a consumer affairs complaint or white collar crime, you could call the attorney general. Rarely is it productive to call the DA to have charges pressed against a person. The public defender is certainly never involved, unless it benefits their client.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,339 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,339 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering