What's the process for appealing my immigration visa denial?

Asked about 3 years ago - Franklin, TN

I'm not sure why I was denied, and don't know how to find out.


.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Visa application denials cannot be appealed. In some cases the denial of petitions, waivers or other supplemental things can be appealed. In visa cases, all that remains is to re-apply or seek consular review of the denial, which is completely discretionary and usually hopeless.

    Wolf W. Kaufmann
    Southern California Immigration Attorney
    www.wolfklaw.com
    951-710-3250

    No client-attorney relationship is being created by this posting. Please contact an attorney with questions about your case.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What appellate options depend upon what type of visa you were applying for and where the application occurred. Consult with an experienced immigration attorney for case specific advice.

    -----------
    Jeffrey A. Devore, Esq.
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney
    Devore Law Group, P.A.
    2925 PGA Blvd., Suite 204
    Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
    Telephone: (561) 478-5353
    Facsimile: (561) 478-2144
    Skype: jeffrey.a.devore
    email: jdevore@devorelawgroup.com
    web: www.devorelawgroup.com

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Where denied? Who petitioned you? You may not be able to appeal

  4. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you visa was denied at the US consulate you can not appeal. This is knownw as the doctricne of consular non review-ability

    You are using "terms of art" , so to obtain a clear answer, consult an attorney .

    If you "like" this answer, please visit our website www.immigrate2usa.com

    Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State... more
Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now