What's the procedure to file a divorce petition when both parties are illegal aliens?

Couple has been married for 17 years. Both illegal aliens. He lives in California. She lives in Miami, FL and is trying to annul her marriage. There are not any material assets and no children.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Lourdes Maria Fernandez

Contributor Level 4
She can't annul the marriage absent really special circumtances. However, as long as she can prove that she has been residing in Miami, FL longer than six months prior to filing the petition, obtaining a divorce should not be a problem.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard