What's the procedure for submitting a claim with an insurance company?
Houston, TX
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
My car was hit in a parking lot over the weekend in Louisiana. I exchanged information with the person that hit me, and explained to him that I would obtain some estimates after returning home. I also requested that we call the police to obtain a police report just in case I needed proof. The at fault party wants to take care of this without involving his insurance company if possible. Do you think it's a good idea, or should I just go through the insurance company? And if so, what should I expect from his insurance company?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Andrew Thomas Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have several estimates, you may want to tell the other party that you will accept full payment for the middle estimate as settlement. However, I would not let him/her toy with you for very long. At the first sign that he/she is starting to argue about the costs of the estimate, I would make a claim with the insurer.
To begin a claim, Google the insurer and you will find a phone number to make a claim. Make sure you have all of the information with you as the insurer will typically ask for a good deal of information when filing the claim.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What if i get in a car accident or pulled over with expired temporary registration? Previous question: Releasing company information? |