What's the order of operations for filing an answer to a complaint?

Asked 11 months ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

Do I serve the Plaintiff first, then file the Answer with the court?

Or do I file first, then serve?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 12, 2012 22:39. Serve the plaintiff first then file your Answer so that you can file the completed Proof of Service which indicates that you have already served the Plaintiff with your Answer. If you are serving via mail, you only need to put the Answer in the mail and fill out the proof of service indicating that you have placed the Answer in the mail. You do not actually have to wait for the Plaintiff to receive the Answer before filing. If you hare serving via Personal Service, you would have to make sure the Plaintiff received the Answer so that your Proof of Service is accurate.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above serves for educational purposes only and is meant to provide general information... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 13, 2012 07:32. You serve the answer in the mail and then you hand file the answer with a proof of service in the mail. You really should hire a lawyer. What kind of lawsuit is this?

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 13, 2012 04:43. You should do them at the same time. Your answer has a due date, where if you do not file there will be a default. The Plaintiff and/or the court can file a default if you miss the deadline, so delaying one or the other could cause problems. The Answer form our state courts use has a proof of service right at the bottom where one states that it has been mailed to the Plaintiff.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary