Skip to main content

What's the meaning to the following: 1) CV Jury Trial - long cause 2) CV Settlement Conf - Jury ?

Sunnyvale, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

Meaning,

Attorney Answers 2


  1. As defined by California Rules of Court Rule 3.735, a short cause case is a civil case in which the time estimated for trial by all parties or the court is five hours or less. All other civil cases are long cause cases. In real practice, however, courts will designate a case as long cause if the estimated time for trial exceeds a certain number of days, such as 10 days, so that the trial gets sent to a different courtroom designed to handle longer trials.

    The second notation appears to be one that the court clerk put on the docket for a settlement conference, either because one is already set, or because a settlement conference needs to be set. It is also a notation that the judge needs to ask if any of the parties are requesting a jury trial, because if so, then certain other deadlines are triggered.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, consult with your own attorney.


  2. While I cannot give you legal advice in this forum, Mr. Chen's answer appears to be complete.

    THIS RESPONSE IS INTENDED TO CONVEY GENERAL INFORMATION ONLY. IT SHOULD NOT BE RELIED UPON OR TAKEN AS LEGAL ADVICE. FURTHER, THIS RESPONSE IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics