What's the first thing I should do if I feel I'm a victim or workplace discrimination?

Asked about 1 year ago - Olympia, WA

Flag

Should I contact a lawyer before talking to my boss? I have a feeling my boss and HR are going to always side with the company.


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 30, 2012 14:55. The simple answer is yes, see a lawyer. That lawyer can help you find ways to document your situation so that if you do make a claim it is not your word against theirs. Contact a lawyer who works in the employment discrimination field.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary