What's the deadline for filing my appeal with the Appellate Division?
New York, NY
Viewed 66 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
The adverse party served me with the judgment for my Article 78 proceeding on November 1, 2008. I filed the Notice of Appeal on December 1, 2008, upon the opposing party and served it this same day via personal service. I was told by the clerk that I have nine months to file the request for appeal with the Appellate Division. I also have to request poor person's relief for the costs of copying the record for the appeal. Was this nine month deadline correct? It is now July 14; can I file the poor person's order and get the appeal on the calendar for the Appellate Division before the nine months is up? What options do I have for requesting an extension? I do know that this is not an appeal as of right (b/c it's an Article 78 proceeding), so I have to request the Court's permission.
Answers (1)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You do not list enough detail to provide a proper observation. Phone the clerk of the appeal division and get the rules that you must follow in writing. Good luck.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can they change a charge once it has been issued? Previous question: Require Traffic Attorney in Elizabeth NJ / Union County |