Skip to main content

What's the cover letter when mailing a green card based on marriage package? and is G-1145 part of the forms ?

Austin, TX |

The immigration website asking for a cover letter on the package ,what should i write on it ? like a list of everything in there and my signature ? also should i file G-1145 form as well ?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

A cover letter normally lists everything that is included in the package. G-1145 is not necessary, but if you send it with your package it should be the first page on it. If USCIS receives it with your package, it will let you know by email that your package was received and accepted.

[This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

You are not required its optional.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

there are two ways to proceed: 1. read the instructions on all forms and underlying law. 2. hire an immigration attorney. This forum is not among those options.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

4 found this helpful

4 lawyers agree

4 comments

Asker

Posted

Oh yeah? this forum to ask and get free answers, if you feel you have to charge for everything please to be a part of this forum, and second i read lots of your answers, you really have some funny answers , just wondering did you go to law school in here in America? was your school in English ? do you really understand the question that been asked ?

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

No I do not so you ca skip this post an move on.

Asker

Posted

There are lawyers that willing to give some free advice on here i guess,besides saying read the instructions and hire an attorney !

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Posted

Gook luck finding them.

Marriage and prenups topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics