What's the common penalty for first time, leaving children in a car in Nebraska.

Asked over 1 year ago - Lincoln, NE

My wife left our two kids, 7 and 3, in a car while she was in a store. she was given a ticket for Child Negligence. The max penalty is 3mos and $500. In situations like this, as a first time offender, would we expect that she'll serve jail time or is a fine more likely?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Question depends on her prior history, nature of the crime and factors regarding the arrest. She really needs an attorney to properly advise her. We have been in business for over 25 years and would like to offer a free consultation. Give us a call and we can see if we can help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary