What's the age of consent in the state of Massachusetts for gay men?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Boston, MA

I've been searching and searching online but I can't find any concrete answers. Are sexual acts between a 17 year old and a guy in his 20s out of the question?

Additional information

Okay, so the consensus is that the age of consent is in fact 16. What should be done to keep all of the bases covered? Is it necessary to ask a lawyer in person even if I got answers from lawyers on here? Most places online say 16 but the word "chaste" confuses me, is this just an old term or does it still apply? Thanks.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gregory Casale

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . In MA, stautory rape is with a person under 16 years of age. So an adult and a 17 year old is not illegal based on age.

  2. Henry Lebensbaum

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The age of consent is gender neutral.

  3. Dominic L. Pang

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The age cutoff for statutory rape in MA is 16 years old. That is, if the other party is under 16 years of age, then it is a crime to have sexual intercourse with the other party even if he/she consents to it. In your case, assuming that the acts are consensual, there should be problem with acts between a 17 year old and a 20 year old.

  4. Dominic L. Pang

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . The age cutoff for statutory rape in MA is 16 years old. That is, if the other party is under 16 years of age, then it is a crime to have sexual intercourse with the other party even if he/she consents to it. In your case, assuming that the acts are consensual, there should be problem with acts between a 17 year old and a 20 year old.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,885 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,885 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering