Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your divorce info
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    Receive personalized lawyer proposals
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What's the 1st step for a divorce?

Asked about 3 years ago - Brunswick, GA

Flag

Living apart since 2003. Living in separate states. I want a divorce, when I left in 2003 it was a communable separation then. There are no kids involved. Now that I am working again I want to restart/finalize getting a divorce from my wife.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered May 24, 2010 08:22. Hello. I am sorry the first response was a) from a lawyer outside the jurisdiction and b) clearly did not read your question.

    From your posting, I understand you live in Georgia You do not state where your wife is living. The first step is to check with your wife to see if you have agreement as to all issues. That will make life far simpler, and less expensive. If so, look for a firm (such as mine) that does uncontested divorces in your area.

    If not, you will need to file for divorce, and have her served. For this process, you will need a good attorney, specializing in divorce in this area. I would be glad to meet with you about this as well.

    *** This is a general interest posting on a public website, regarding general legal concepts. This posting is not, and should not be interpreted to be legal advice to anyone, or to create an attorney client relationship between the poster and anyone. There is no way the amount of information in a website posting could be sufficient for the poster to provide informed legal advice. If you have legal questions pertaining to your situation, you should discuss them with an attorney, in person, and in sufficient detail for that attorney to provide you with confidential, competent legal advice ***

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 22, 2010 20:09. If your spouse is willing to give you a divorce you should commence a case in the State where you reside and have her sign all the necessary divorce documents in order for it to be an "uncontested divorce". If you have a Seperation Agreement, that may also be used as a basis of your divorce. Keep in mind, if there are children under the age of 18 from this marriage, then child support and may be custody will become an issue.

    For this or any other questions, please contact us at 718-261-0210.

    The author of this posting is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. This posting is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,789 answers this week

2,681 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary