What's my punishment for shoplifting?

Asked about 1 year ago - New Paris, PA

I was caught shoplifting at Wal-Mart in Pennsylvania. The merchandise is worth under $150, I am 17, and do not have any previous juvenile record.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You have committed a summary offense is this is your first retail theft and the amount was under $150. Your punishment if you plead guilty or are found guilty will probably be a fine and perhaps attend some type of retail theft school. However, there may be a diversion program available that will allow you to earn a dismissal of the charge. You should speak to a criminal defense lawyer to see if you have any defense or if there is a diversion program. Although a fine doesn't seem like much the ramifications of a criminal record tor a theft offense can be devastating. Good luck.

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It is strongly suggested that you not plead guilty. Instead, your family should retain a criminal defense attorney who will explore all options to protect your interest. Good luck.

  3. Michael Anthony Hernandez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You and your family should contact a defense attorney immediately. Often these matters can be resolved through a diversion program not involving the juvenile court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,408 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,408 answers this week

2,738 attorneys answering