What's my exposure if I bail someone out of jail?

Bail Criminal Defense Jail Prison

If a friend has been arrested, it's my understanding that I can get them out by paying 10% of their bail to the court. I assume I'd lose that money if they don't show up to court. Do I get it back if they do? If they don't show up, am I responsible beyond the 10%, financially or otherwise? If it matters, assume I can't trust my friend's family with the money and want to deal with the court directly--i.e. I don't just want to loan them the money.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 11
 
1
Lawyer agrees
6
Answered July 24, 2009 11:49. Illinois did away with bail bondsmen, so don't worry about what my out-of-state colleague wrote. The 10% rule is pretty easy. For example, if bond is set at $1,000/10%, then it will cost $100 to bond the person out. This money is paid directly to the sheriff's department or police department holding the person. There will also be a small sheriff's fee.

As a practical matter, you probably will never see your money again. The court will likely take the bond money and apply it to the person's fines when his case is over. If he fails to show up for court, his bond could be forfeited. Never pay a person's bond unless you never want to see your money again.

Good luck.

--
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
 

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 20
Answered July 24, 2009 07:16. The 10% you pay to a bondsman is the price you pay for them to put up the rest of the money. Even if your friend makes each and every court appearance, at the end of the case, that money you paid is gone. That's the bond company's fee.

If your friend skips bail, then the bonds company revokes his bond and they send bounty hunters out for him. If you signed a contract to be responsible, you could be on the hook for any costs they incur for tracking your friend down.

The other option is to put up a cash bond or property bond directly with the court. If you post the entire amount with the court and your friend makes all appearances, then you get all your money back at the end of the case. Of course, if your friend skips, you lose whatever you put up.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag
One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering