What's likely sentence for unlawful use of food stamp card?

Asked over 5 years ago - New Port Richey, FL

Neice is on probation for bad checks. Was arrested today for using sister's food stamp card without permission. (She broke into the house to steal it but the police can't prove that part.) They also plan to charge that she attempted to elude police while they were looking for her. Is she likely to do jail time this time and if so, how much? She's in Pasco County Florida. There's custody of a 2 yr old involved and we're wondering how long Mom might be out of the picture.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine Elizabeth Pejot

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . Depending upon how she is charged and the facts of the case, she could face either a 1st degree misdemeanor if the value of the items bought with food stamps was less than $200 or a 3rd degree felony if the value was $200 or more. She also faces a potential violation of probation. First deree misdemeanors are generally punishable by up to 1 year in the county jail, while third degree felonies are punishable by up to 5 years in state prison. To receive more accurate and case-specific information, you should set up a consultation with an attorney. Our office is located in Tarpon Springs, and we would be happy schedule a free consultation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,118 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,118 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering