Skip to main content

What's likely going to happen?

Greeley, CO |

Heres all my charges this is a first time offence I plan on pleading guilty.
DUI
possesion of marijuana 2 Oz or less
posession of marijuana concentrate 2 Oz or less
minor in posession
driving 51 in a 40
and a traffic violation

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Before you decide to plead guilty to any of these charges, you should speak to an attorney. You have some serious charges which carry possible jail time if convicted. An attorney will be able to evaluate your facts and give you advice on how to proceed, and based upon the circumstances, tell you what is likely to occur.

    Responding to questions on AVVO does not establish an attorney-client relationship between the questioner and any attorney associated with Garrett Law Group, PLC. Responses should be considered and used for informational purposes only. Every case is unique in its facts, and all legal matters should be discussed with a licensed attorney prior to making any decisions or taking any actions.


  2. It sounds like you also posted the question about Miranda. Walking into court and pleading guilty would be the dumbest decision you could make. You don't have to hire an attorney if you can't afford one, but you should at minimum apply for the public defender at your first court appearance.

    The consequences of the charges you face carry jail time and life long consequences. While many people think "taking responsibility" will help you, in reality all pleading guilty will do is create a lifelong criminal record and both short and long term consequences.

    The Orr Law Firm, L.L.C - 303-818-2448 - Is Colorado's Premier DUI and Criminal Traffic Defense Law Firm. Rhidian Orr is the senior partner and owner of the firm and focuses his practice exclusively to DUI and criminal traffic matters in the state of Colorado. His decision to answer your questions does not constitute an attorney/client relationship. The Orr Law Firm offers FREE Consultations and we encourage that you contact his firm to discuss your case in more detail.


  3. Mr. Garrett is correct. Don't plead guilty without having your case thoroughly evaluated by an experienced DUI attorney. You will have no idea if your case is defensible or if the plea offer made by the district attorney is fair. Many attorneys on avvo.com offer free consultations. Give some a call.

    The Leier Law Office
    Kent J. Leier

    The Leier Law Office, LLC, 110 East Oak St. Ste. 220, Fort Collins, CO. Call 970-682-4581 for a free consultation. The answer above does not form an attorney client relationship and does not substitute for advice that can be obtained during an in depth initial consultation.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics