There are several kinds of "lemon" laws in the US. One is the federal lemon law, named the Magnuson Moss Warranty Act, and it covers almost all consumer products that are sold with a written warranty and gives the consumer purchaser the right to recover damages or, in some cases, cancel the sale if the warrantor (usually the manufacturer) does not live up to the warranty obligation to timely repair things that go wrong. Then there are state lemon laws that basically fall into three groups. First are the motor vehicle lemon laws that every state now has. They generally say that if you buy a new (and in some states, used) motor vehicle then the manufacturer has to fix any substantial defect within a certain number of attempts, usually 3 or 4 tries. Many of these state lemon laws say that the vehicle can only be out of service a limited amount of days too, usually 30 to 45. Some states also say that if the defect is "deadly" then the factory dealer only gets one or two chances to fix it. All of these motor vehicle lemon laws are quite detailed and they don't always cover all sorts of vehicles. While all states generally cover consumer cars and light trucks, some states also cover motorhomes up to a certain size and a few other states cover motorcycles and Atv's. To find out what the motor vehicle lemon law says in your state, you can check this 50 State Vehicle Lemon Law Summary here:
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/state-lemon-law-summaries.htm. Another kind of state lemon law that many states have created is the Assistive Device Lemon Law, which only deals with certain kinds of assistive devices for disabled people. These laws are generally similar to vehicle lemon laws but frankly are not nearly as good or generous when it comes to lemon law rights. To find out what the assistive devices lemon law says in your state, you can check this 50 State Assistive Device Lemon Law Summary here:
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/adll-site/adll-state_laws.html. There is another type of lemon law that few people have ever heard of and which exists in a few states. It's called the "Puppy" Lemon Law and covers, yup, you guessed it, pets that are bought and turn out to be so ill they either die or suffer a debilitating disease soon after purchase. For that one, you'll have to look it up on your own or talk to a Consumer Law lawyer near you. If you don't know one, call your local attorney bar association and ask for a referral to a Consumer Law lawyer or you can check this free listing of Consumer Law lawyers in 50 states here:
http://www.ohiolemonlaw.com/ocll-site/ocll-locate_local.shtml.