Skip to main content

What’s the difference between a Natural person and a artificial person?

Pennsylvania |

A natural-person is defined as "A human being that has the capacity for rights and duties".

An artificial-person is defined as "A legal entity, not a human being, recognized as a person in law to whom legal rights and duties may attach - e.g. a body corporate". Sometimes an artificial-person may be referred to as a CORPORATION, which is not always the same as an Incorporated Company.

Is this true?

Attorney Answers 1


This is a HOT topic right now in light of the Supreme Court's recent decision in Citizens United v. Federal Election Commission. In that case, the Court held in a controversial 5-4 decision that a corporation has a right of free speech that includes the ability to spend money influencing campaigns. Polls indicate that about 80% of Americans oppose the idea that corporations should have an unlimited right to influence the political process. But the Supreme Court held otherwise in Citizens United, and for now, that is the law of the land.

So, yes, you're statement is pretty much true. Corporations are not "natural persons" but they are deemed "persons" that are entitled to certain protections under the Constitution.

Disclaimer: The answer to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship, and is for informational purposes only. You should consult your attorney for legal advice tailored to your individual circumstances. The answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful