What rights does a tenant have when landlord is in foreclosure on a property in Philadelphia, PA?

I was just served a notice by the sheriff's department in philadelphia, pa. The landloard is 6 months behind on his mortgage. I paid his rent on time, monthly. I would like to start putting the rent money in escrow until this gets settled or I can get moved out.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Pennsylvania
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard