What rights does a non citizen have when divorcing a citizen ?

Asked about 4 years ago - California

I married a US citizen abroad and we are going through a divorce now before we even applied for any sort of citizenship for me , does divorcing him qualify me for any sort of rights wheather financial , citizenship ... anything ??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Diana Lucia Martinez

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Your immigration status does not have a bearing on your legal rights in a divorce. However, the divorce can have significant consequences on your immigration status. You should consult both a family law attorney and an immigration attorney for more, specific, information and guidance as to your situation.

  2. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your immigration status does not matter in terms of the divorce settlement. However, it will certainly have an impact on your future immigration rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,097 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,097 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering