Skip to main content

What rights do you have if you are being investigated for welfare fraud?

Syracuse, NY |

Im being investigated for welfare fraud. Do i have any legal rights? How long can an investigation last? How come its not an invasion of privacy? What is the difference between him "investigating" and harassment? If i cancel my benefits will i still be investigated afterwards?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Right to remain silent and consult with a criminal defense attorney in case a criminal case is a possibility. Welfare fraud is a criminal possibility.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or www.mynewyorkcitylawyer.com.