What rights do temporary custodians have?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Carbondale, PA

Here's some background on the question. The minor child was living with her mother & mother abused said minor child. The grandparent of the minor child was granted temporary custody while a PFA for three years was granted against the mother of the minor child. The grandparent however, lived five hours away from where the minor child lived with her mother. The minor child is having trouble in her new school and would like to attend her old school. If the grandparent with temporary custody lets the minor child(16), live with non-blood related family member back in the town where the minor child originally lived, just for the school year, does the grandparent with temporary custody have the right to do that? (The home where the minor child has an extra room and she has lived with the non-blood relatives before.)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard M Lewis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    8

    Answered . I am sorry that the family is going through this. The partie who have temporary legal custody may make all of those decisions unless their authority is limited by court order. Take care and I hope the child finds good things in life and happiness.

    Legal disclaimer: The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to... more

Related Topics

Parental rights in child custody

Parental rights includes the rights a parent has in regards to his or her children. Mothers, fathers, and unmarried parents are sometimes treated differently.

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,786 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,786 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering