Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

What rights do I have with my 16yr old pregnant daughter in Colorado. The daddy of her baby was 18 at the time of conception.

Asked over 3 years ago - Denver, CO

Flag

I want to know if she wants to live with him at 16 is it legal? What rights to I have with her education? Can I make her stay in school?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    Answered November 14, 2009 19:42. You remain her parent and have the normal parental rights. She is not yet legally emancipated. You can certainly insist that she remain in school although that may be difficult to enforce if she refuses.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary