What rights do I have to see or speak to my kids although I don't live in the U.S

When my wife and I split she had me deported. We are still legally married and she doesn't allow my kids to visit or speak to me. She has since moved from where we originally lived in Texas, I suspect that she has moved to one of her sisters in Maryland. My question is 2 parts. How do I go about getting divorce and What rights do I have to see or speak to my kids. Thank you very much for your time.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
If your wife is now in Maryland, any suit for divorce would be brought there, assuming she met the domicile requirements in Maryland. You can initiate the suit, but you will need first to determine where she is and find a lawyer in that locale to assit you.

NOTE: This answer is made available for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Arbitration Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard