What rights do I have regarding construction defaults on a residential property?

Asked about 2 years ago - Des Moines, IA

Home purchased in 2005 for $565,000. Today the front of the house is literally crumbling and I can not get the builder to respond to my inquiries to protect it from further damage and an estimate to fix the problems. I would like to sell as am relocating and am unable to get a realtor to sell it due to the problems. The median home price here is around $250,000. The builder is known as a top builder here.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jed R Prest

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You need to speak with IA attorney. I believe that IA statute of limitation has a discovery rule which may still keep your action alive for years. Normally the time runs from the time the defects could have been reasonably discovered. However, you need to discuss this matter with an attorney who can review your situation and timeline.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Defective housing

Defective housing is a building that has health or safety issues, often related to its design or materials used in construction, that make it risky to live in.

Tom Harold Elke

CA Residential Habitability

The basics of habitability and repair issues related to a residential tenancy in California. General Overview Under California state law, all renters have the basic right to live in a safe... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,362 answers this week

2,882 attorneys answering