What rights do I have living in a senior citizen TDHCA Tax Credit apartment complex when the owner is discriminating against me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pasadena, TX

My carpet is 9 yrs. old (6 yr. life) and he refused to replace it until I threatened him. He refused to replace a 9 yr. old blind until I threatened him. He then threw hugh pails of water from the 3rd floor onto my balcony on the second floor. Today when I went to sign my lease he had put a $501.00 early termination lease charge in. I have never been late with my rent or had a returned check. I owned my own home for 38 yrs. before I moved in here. He also told me I was in violation of the lease by smoking on my balcony. When I moved here the smoking rule was that we could smoke on our balcony but if we wanted to smoke in our apt. the deposit was $1000.00. I don't smoke in my apt. I have 3 yrs. of smoking rules and all say residents before 1/11/2008 can smoke in apt. or balcony.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Dear Pasadena Tenant:

    I am an attorney licensed to practice law in New York. I do not practice law in Texas.

    You have a number of legitimate grievances and issues concerning your tenancy and the management of your apartment, so you will need a live hands on attorney to advocate for you.

    You could read the information provided about tenant rights in a pamphlet published by the Texas Attorney General at:


    You should check the handbook published by the Texas State Bar at:


    The world is turning unfriendly to persons who smoke and more landlords are invoking chances to limit and deter smoking anywhere in residential buildings

    Good luck.

    The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should... more
  2. Answered . You should contact www.houstontenants.org.

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,250 answers this week

3,744 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,250 answers this week

3,744 attorneys answering