What rights do I have in the state of Ohio against aggresive debt collectors

Debt Collector and my rights?: Our situation is a very hard one because this started before I got engaged to my boyfriend and I am now trying to figure out what we can do to stop this insane company. We had just deposited our refund money from the government and my unemployment check, went online paid some bills and waited to spend any more money to make sure that our math was correct. Well a couple days later went online to check our account and behold we were $1000 in the negative. There was a debit memo attached to our account for over $1400. This was later Friday night, so we called our bank to find out why. The manager called us a couple hours later to tell us that some company had taken out money. All she could give was a name and number to call. Well every time we called the man was not in. Well on Tue the following week we got a letter in the mail from the courthouse, some kind of garnishment, nor sure really what it is. This had happened to him in the past but it was on an account that was in his name only and he didn't use for anything, so he let it go because of the letter from the court. He thought that they were in the right because the court gave them permission to take his money, so he never called on this. I looked into this company and I don't like what I am finding out. Also they have never called or sent any information on what this is for or who it is for. They fill with the court under one name and give us a number for another name. We have absolutely no information on anything about this so called debit. We don't even know for how much they want or how much is left. He thinks that it maybe for a credit card that he had over 10 years ago and the company went bankrupt. I now have to money and have to figure out how we are going to buy food, pay for gas to get him to work, and medicine for our dog. We have no money now for a month because when he gets paid this week it will go to cover the overage at the bank. This bank account is both of our names. I don't know what we are going to do if we can't borrow money for gas so that he doesn't lose his job, he works over an hour away and it cost a lot to get him there, but he has been there over 7 years and has benefits and everything. Please any information that could help us would be great. I really don't know what to do or if there is anything that we can do to stop them from taking our money like that again. Can I demand a copy of all the information in the file about this debit? Please any help would be great!!! They also by the name LVNV Funding LLC
After some research we have come to find out that this company goes by five or six other names. They had called him many years ago harassing him and his family. They even called him at work. He was do tired of their calls that he agreed to make payments. Then after awhile the contact stopped and then after many years they are getting the court to issue a writ of garnishment. This started in 2006 before we had gotten together. Now they are taking money from an account that is also mine. I need to find out what our legal standing is? They also have been sued multiple times in the past few years. I looked up all the names that they go by and they all have bad BBB reports. Here is a link to the information that I found on them.
http://www.callferret.com/ventus-capital-services-lp.html - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Dennis Andrew Chen

Dennis Andrew Chen Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
I believe LVNV Funding is a debt buyer. They buy old credit card debt and then try to collect from the debtors. If this is an extremely old debt and the statute of limitations has already applied to bar any legal action, you may want to find a consumer lawyer that handles this type of case. Try www.naca.net for a consumer lawyer, or search the avvo directory.
4 0
Greg Reichenbach

Greg Reichenbach

Contributor Level 3
For most types of consumer debt, a garnishment can occur only after a judgment is entered against you. A judgment is normally entered only after you have been served with a summons and complaint after a law suit is filed. If you or your boyfriend are the subject of a bank garnishment without being served, you may want to ask an attorney about attempting to have the judgment vacated.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.