What rights do I have in scheduling Mediation?

I am sueing a former property management company (I'm in pro per) and at the case management conference we both agreed to mediation. We choose the mediator (actully i let them choose and i agreed) and an alternate. The judge gave us 30 days and the defendant asked for 60, which was granted. That was about 30 days ago. The initial mediator contacted us with possible dates in mid june. I just recieved a letter from the defendant stating that they have a conflict with the initial mediator and so will be using the alternate. They also stated that thier office, not the mediator will be contating me for scheduling. I find this to be ridiculous as they choose the mediator and we are already at the 30 day marker. What can I do about this? Do they have the right to control the whole process?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
When scheduling a mediation, the parties often confer about the dates and then have one of the parties schedule the mediation with the mediator. You may simply wish to contact the attorney for the opposing party, confer about the dates and suggest you call the mediator to schedule the mediation, if you want to take more control of the process. Normally, the mediator sends a letter or notice confirming the mediation date and providing information about the mediation process, after the mediation is scheduled.
3 0
Edward Wallace Russey III

Edward Wallace Russey III

Contributor Level 4
Both parties have to agree to the date of a mediation. However, in your case, there is a deadline, so there is a parameter in place. I suggest that you be as flexible as possible. Agree to as many of the dates that the other side offers as you can. Then, if it looks like they are not going to mediate by the 60th day, you can go to the judge and show him how you did everything you could to make it happen and that it was the other side that would not cooperate, that they acted in bad faith.

Best of luck to you.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard