What rights do I have if being harassed by someone?

Can someone get access to a house to impound a vehicle that both the house nor the vehicle is yours?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
If the person is the police and they have no valid reason then you might have a claim. However, usually in my experience the police act with reasonable suspicion that a crime of some kind is ongoing or has been done already. Take the details to an attorney near you discuss things more fully than you are able to here online. Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: custdy

Previous question: got paid for work and did not complete job