What rights do I have as a tenant of commercial space, without lease, and owner is requesting back pay on rent & TI?

Asked 11 months ago - Tacoma, WA

Former CEO of company provided commercial space for our business use & provided TI without paper agreement, lease or request of pay. Current CEO(s) are requesting back lease, cost of TI, utilities, CAM etc. Is it possible for us to exit without reprimand?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jong M Lee

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There are so many legal issues involved here that I would strongly advice you to speak with a landlord tenant attorney. Basically what is clear is that you received some sort of benefit so it is likely you'll have to pay something. The question is how much. You are at least in a month-month tenancy, so follow the notice rule for that "exit". I assume if the amount involved is substantial enough, the landlord will file suit either based on breach of contract or in equity.

    Good luck,


  2. Tazewell Taylor Shepard IV

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . I agree with my colleague's advice above. I also note that you should be making exit plans from your current location as soon as practical.

Related Topics

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,537 answers this week

3,406 attorneys answering