What rights do I have as a salaried, exempt employee?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bellevue, WA

I've been told I need to stay late every night without overtime. I don't mind working late from time to time, but every night is too much. Do I have any rights to say no to this?


.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Darrel S Jackson

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If you are truly exempt under the Fair Labor Standards Act, then your employer can require overtime without providing extra pay. There are some industries that have rules that govern how many hours an employee may work. However, as a general rule, employers may require as many hours as they want. An employer that makes unreasonable demands on employees' time takes the risk that employees will quit, and attrition is costly for employers. In other words, for most employees, the threat of quitting is the only leverage. Good luck.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Elizabeth Raye Ison

Pantoja v. Anton

In Pantoja v. Anton, a California Court of Appeal (Fifth Appellate District) overturned a trial courts decision to exclude me too evidence presented by the plaintiff; that is, testimony... more

Overtime and exempt employees

Exempt employees do not receive overtime wages. Often called "salaried" workers, they receive a flat amount per pay period no matter what hours they work.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,305 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,305 answers this week

2,591 attorneys answering