What rights do I have and/or can/should obtain regarding my mothers health care and finances towards such.

My monther, suffering from Stomach Cancer, is mostly bed ridden at home. She is under the care of home care agency and has around the clock care. They contacted me on Monday to inform me that she had not eaten in three days, had not had a shower in two weeks and would not always let them change her diaper. In additiion to not eating she had not been taking in water and only drinking alcohol and spent most of her time intoxicated. She is too weak to go through detox and we want her to live out her remaing life in the comfort of her own home. She fights us on every change. What can I do to make sure that I can make the decisions to insure that she has the care she needs and that ehr funds go towards this?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It sounds like you need to have a court appoint someon as her "conservator". You need to contact an attorney who is experienced with conservatorships. Be aware, though, if the court determines that she has "capacity", no conservator will be appointed. You might also contact Adult Protective Services in the county where she lives.

Good luck.

The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for individual advice regarding your own situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.