Skip to main content

What rights do criminals have after they get out of jail?

Salem, OR |

need answers.

Attorney Answers 3


Same answer as your other question. Now go do your own homework. Good Luck!!

The comments listed here do not create an attorney-client relationship. The comments are for informational purposes only and are not to be considered legal advice. This attorney is only licensed in Michigan and does not give legal advice in any other state. All comments are to be considered conversational information and you should not rely on these comments as legal advice or in place of retaining an attorney of our own. The comments here are based solely on what you have provided and therefore are general in nature and with more specific facts or details a different answer or outcome could result. The legal system is not a perfect science and this attorney does not guarantee any outcome.

Mark as helpful


I think you MIGHT be asking about voting rights. Some states take away your voting rights if you are convicted of a felony.

In Oregon, if you are incarcerated for a felony conviction, you're not allowed to vote, hold public office, or be a juror until you are released from prison.

Mark as helpful


You should probably consult directly with an attorney about the specifics of your question.

A "criminal" who is out of jail may have many different legal issues. First and foremost, has the right to appeal been preserved by timely filing a notice of appeal? Does the criminal desire to pursue some other type of post-conviction relief, to which other certain timelines apply?

Additionally, is this "criminal" on probation? If so, what are the specific terms? Are there any unlawful terms? What are the affirmative requirements, or what must the criminal do? Does he have to report to a PO? Register as a sex offender? Can s/he move out of state? Does the interstate compact on adult offenders apply?

Is this "criminal" worried about his/her Fifth Amendment right against self incrimination in other future matters?

The question is so broad as to invite more questions than are possible to be answered here.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics